Alamance (Formed in 1849)
Albemarle (Formed in 1664, Abolished 1739)
Alexander (Formed in 1847)
Alleghany (Formed in 1859)
Anson (Formed in 1750)
Ashe (Formed in 1799)
Avery (Formed in 1911)
Bath (Formed in 1696, Abolished 1739)
Beaufort (Formed in 1705)
Bertie (Formed in 1722)
Bladen (Formed in 1734)
Brunswick (Formed in 1764)
Buncombe (Formed in 1791)
Burke (Formed in 1777)
Bute (Formed in 1764, Abolished 1779)
Cabarrus (Formed in 1792)
Caldwell (Formed in 1841)
Camden (Formed in 1777)
Carteret (Formed in 1722)
Caswell (Formed in 1777)
Catawba (Formed in 1842)
Chatham (Formed in 1771)
Cherokee (Formed in 1839)
Chowan (Formed in 1668)
Clarendon (Formed in 1664, Abandoned 1667)
Clay (Formed in 1861)
Cleveland (Formed in 1841)
Columbus (Formed in 1808)
Craven (Formed in 1705)
Cumberland (Formed in 1754)
Currituck (Formed in 1668)
Dare (Formed in 1870)
Davidson (Formed in 1822)
Davie (Formed in 1836)
Dobbs (Formed in 1758, Abolished 1791)
Duplin (Formed in 1750)
Durham (Formed in 1881)
Edgecombe (Formed in 1741)
Forsyth (Formed in 1849)
Franklin (Formed in 1779)
Gaston (Formed in 1846)
Gates (Formed in 1779)
Glasgow (Formed in 1791, Abolished 1799)
Graham (Formed in 1872)
Granville (Formed in 1746)
Greene (Formed in 1799)
Guilford (Formed in 1771)
Halifax (Formed in 1758)
Harnett (Formed in 1855)
Haywood (Formed in 1808)
Henderson (Formed in 1838)
Hertford (Formed in 1759)
Hoke (Formed in 1911)
Hyde (Formed in 1705)
Iredell (Formed in 1788)
Jackson (Formed in 1851)
Johnston (Formed in 1746)
Jones (Formed in 1779)
Lee (Formed in 1907)
Lenoir (Formed in 1791)
Lincoln (Formed in 1779)
Macon (Formed in 1828)
Madison (Formed in 1851)
Martin (Formed in 1774)
McDowell (Formed in 1842)
Mecklenburg (Formed in 1762)
Mitchell (Formed in 1861)
Montgomery (Formed in 1779)
Moore (Formed in 1784)
Nash (Formed in 1777)
New Hanover (Formed in 1729)
Northampton (Formed in 1741)
Onslow (Formed in 1734)
Orange (Formed in 1752)
Pamlico (Formed in 1872)
Pasquotank (Formed in 1668)
Pender (Formed in 1875)
Perquimans (Formed in 1668)
Person (Formed in 1791)
Pitt (Formed in 1760)
Polk (Formed in 1855)
Randolph (Formed in 1779)
Richmond (Formed in 1779)
Robeson (Formed in 1787)
Rockingham (Formed in 1785)
Rowan (Formed in 1753)
Rutherford (Formed in 1779)
Sampson (Formed in 1784)
Scotland (Formed in 1899)
Stanly (Formed in 1841)
Stokes (Formed in 1789)
Swain (Formed in 1871)
Surry (Formed in 1771)
Transylvania (Formed in 1861)
Tryon (Formed in 1768, Abolished 1779)
Tyrrell (Formed in 1729)
Union (Formed in 1842)
Vance (Formed in 1881)
Wake (Formed in 1771)
Warren (Formed in 1779)
Washington (Formed in 1799)
Watauga (Formed in 1849)
Wayne (Formed in 1779)
Wilkes (Formed in 1777)
Wilson (Formed in 1855)
Yadkin (Formed in 1850)
Yancey (Formed in 1833)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *